Gila Water Commissioner

History of Commissioners


PATRICIA A. DOYLE
Term: July 16, 2013 to present
Appointed By: The Honorable Susan R Bolton U.S. District Court, Phoenix AZ (July 1, 2014)
Education: BS in General Science (Biology/Geology), Western New Mexico University
Previous Experience: Acting Gila Water Commissioner July 16 2013 to July 1, 2014, Water Specialist July 2003 to June 2005 under Commissioner Weesner and Assistant Commissioner June 1, 2005 to July 16, 2013 under Commissioner Allred
Other Personal and Community Information:
JON W. ALLRED
Term: June 1, 2005 to July 16, 2013 (8 yr)
Appointed By: The Honorable Susan R Bolton U.S. District Court, Phoenix AZ
Previous Experience: Interim Gila Water Commissioner January 1 1992 to February 28, 1992, Assistant Commissioner March 1992 to May 31, 2005 under Commissioner Weesner
Other Personal and Community Information:
DONALD L. WEESNER
Term: January 16, 1992 to May 31, 2005 (13+ yr)
Appointed By: The Honorable John C. Coughenour, U.S. District Court, Phoenix AZ
Education: BS in Mechanical Engineering, The University of Arizona; Industrial Management Institute, Arizona State University; numerous short courses on management and technology
Previous Experience: General Manager, San Carlos Irrigation and Drainage District; Assistant General Manager for Water, Salt River Project; engineering consultant
Other Personal and Community Information: Member, many professional organizations; numerous local and regional advisory boards and committees
GEORGE E. GREINER
Term: September 22, 1967 to December 31, 1991 (24 yr)
Appointed By: The Honorable James A. Walsh, U.S. District Court, Phoenix AZ (September 9, 1974)
Education: Long Beach Junior College, University of Oklahoma
Previous Experience: Acting Gila Water Commissioner September 22, 1967 to September 9, 1974; employee, Gila Water Commissioner's office, November 1, 1944 to September 9 1967 under Commissioners Firth and Dungan; U.S. Geological Survey, Safford
Other Personal and Community Information: Married to Ada Louise, 2 daughters Georgeanne and Margaret; Mason and member of York Rite Bodies; Life Member, Mt. Graham Golf course; avid bass fisherman; after retirement, resided in Safford until his death in 2004
GERALD K. DUNGAN
Term: December 1, 1947 to September 20, 1967 (20 yr)
Appointed By: The Honorable Howard C. Speakman, U.S. District Court, Tucson AZ (September 9, 1974)
Previous Experience: Employee, Gila Water Commissioner's office, May 1, 1943 to December 1 1947 under Commissioner Firth; Phelps Dodge Corporation, Morenci AZ
Other Personal and Community Information: Married to Dorothy, 2 children, Mickie and Gerald; active in Masonry, in the Blue Lodge and York Rite Bodies; killed September 20, 1967 in an automobile accident on the Safford Bridge
CHARLES A. FIRTH
Term: November 12, 1935 to November 23, 1947 (12 yr)
Appointed By: The Honorable Albert M. Sames, U.S. District Court, Tucson AZ
Education: BS in Engineering, The University of Arizona
Previous Experience: Irrigation projects in central Arizona, Registered Land Surveyor
Other Personal and Community Information: Married to Mamie, 2 sons Harry and Richard; Sergeant in 20th Engineers, WWI; Mason, American Legion and Rotary Club; Firth Park in Safford is named for him; died November 23, 1947